Contact Us_

DSEA, 136 E. Water St. 
Dover, DE 19901
1-866-734-5834 (toll-free)
FAX 302-674-8499

DSEA, 4135 Ogletown-Stanton Rd.
Suite 101 Newark, DE 19713
302-366-8440 (not a toll-free number)
FAX 302-366-0287 

Contact DSEA by Email
DSEA Elected Officers: governance@dsea.org
Executive Director:
execdirector@dsea.org

Website Concerns: communications@dsea.org
 

 

Contact DSEA Departments
Communications: 
communications@dsea.org
Instructional Advocacy: instruction@dsea.org
Government Relations: govrelations@dsea.org
Membership: membership@dsea.org
Member Benefits: memberbenefits@dsea.org

Directory of DSEA Locals

 

DSEA Human & Civil Rights Awards

Overview

DSEA's Human and Civil Rights Task Force honors Delawareans each year for outstanding contributions and achievements in the areas of human and civil rights.  In addition, the HCR Awards recognize outstanding student submissions in writing, art, and technology categories.  Their submissions focus on the importance of diversity and its impact on our society.


2019 Human and Civil Rights Awards


2019 Human and Civil Rights Awards Banquet

May 15, 2019, at St. Andrews Lutheran Church in Dover, DSEA will honor the HCR Awardees and Student Winners of the "Bridging the Divide" Art, Writing, and Digital Media Contests.

Registration and the "Bridging the Divide" Art Exhibit will begin at 5:30. 

To register to attend this event, click here


2019 Student Contest Entry Brochure & Flyer

The Student Contest is the highlight of DSEA's annual Human and Civil Rights Awards Program.  We encourage students in Delaware public schools to consider entering their original work.  Please review the contest brochure and flyer, provided below, for entry guidelines, dates, and other important information.


2019 HCR Award Nomination Form

Do you know someone who always goes the extra mile?  Someone who always helps out their community, organization, school, etc?  If so, now is the chance to let others know how valuable that person is to others!
 
Through DSEA’s Human and Civil Rights Task Force, two Delawareans are honored – one DSEA member and one individual outside of the organization – for outstanding achievements in Human and Civil Rights.  (Previous HCR Award winners are excluded.)
 
Any DSEA member, organization or member of the general public is invited to nominate such a person by filling out the information below and including a portfolio of the nominee’s achievements.
 
Download the form and nominate a deserving individual:
 

 2018 Student Contest Winners 

Note:  2019 winners will be posted once they have been determined

2018 Theme: Stand Up! Speak Up for Someone Else 

Art
Grades K – 4 
1st  Place  -  Amir Meyers, Grade 4 – Thurgood Marshall Elementary, Teacher/Advisor: Claudia Martin & Karen Fredricks
2nd Place - Subiksha Srinvasan Vidya, Grade 4 – Thurgood Marshall Elementary, Teacher/Advisor: Claudia Martin 
& Karen Fredricks
3rd Place  -  Kellie Berman, Grade 3 – Cooke Elementary, Teacher/Advisor: Laura Thompson
 
Grades 5 – 8   
1st Place - Macie Mumford, Grade 5 – Southern DE School of the Arts, Teacher/Advisor: Robin Hall
2nd Place   -  Weston Williams, Grade 7 – W. T. Chipman Middle School, Teacher/Advisor: Karen Williams
3rd Place - Jillian Coulbourn, Grade 5 – Southern DE School of the Arts, Teacher/Advisor: Robin Hall
 
Grades 9 - 12
1st Place  - Mackenzie Ruiz, Grade 9 – MOT Charter High School, Teacher/Advisor: Lindsey Mical
2nd Place  - Charity Tomczyk, Grade 10 – A.I. duPont High School, Teacher/Advisor: Gregory Thompson 
3rd Place - Rose Badner, Grade 11 – Polytech High School, Teacher/Advisor: Danielle Mello
 
Digital Media Design
Grades K - 4
1st Place - Tiana Sirmans, Grade 2 – Pleasantville Elementary School, Teacher/Advisor: Tiffany Sirmans
2nd Place  - Alexis Starke, Grade 4 – Lake Forest Central Elementary, Teacher/Advisor: Karen Williams
 
Grades 5 – 8
1st Place - Weston Williams, Grade 7 – W. T. Chipman Middle School, Teacher/Advisor: Karen Williams
2nd Place - Natalie Nearey, Grade 5– So Delaware School of Arts, Teacher/Advisor: Robin Hall
3rd Place - Savannah Chandler, Grade 5– So Delaware School of Arts, Teacher/Advisor: Robin Hall
 
Grades 9 -12
1st Place - Dominic Munroe, Grade 10 – St. Georges Vo-Tech High School, Teacher/Advisor: Patrick Lombardozzi
2nd Place  - Raymel Robinson, Grade 10 – St. Georges Vo-Tech High School, Teacher/Advisor: Patrick Lombardozzi
3rd Place - Shanell Wooten, Grade 9 – A.I. duPont High School, Teacher/Advisor: Victor Leonard, jr.  
 
Writing
Grades 5 - 8
1st Place  - Kaylah Califano, Grade 5 – W.B. Reilly Brown Elementary School/Teacher: Helen Burland 
2nd Place  -  Andrew Orlov, Grade 7 – H. B. duPont Middle School, Teacher/Advisor: Heather Winward
3rd Place - Aniyah Wallace, Grade 8– Gunning Bedford Middle School, Teacher/Advisor: Melissa Johnson
 
Grades 9 - 12
1st Place  - Beth Davis, Grade 9 – Conrad School of Science, Teacher/Advisor: Renee Allen
2nd Place  - Jasmine Williams, Grade 11– John Dickinson High School, Teacher/Advisor: Kristin Zerbe
3rd Place - Leah Carey, Grade 10 – Polytech High School, Teacher/Advisor: Danielle Mello

 


HCR Award Winners

A full list of HCR award winners since the inception of the program is available by [CLICK HERE].